By Paul Frommelt
Video Interviews: Battlefield’s Beau Martino; Westfield’s Austin Fallon; Langley’s David Helmer; Annandale’s Victor Njomo
AAA Virginia State Wrestling Championships — Interactive Results
Click on the links below to view video highlights.
AAA Virginia State Wrestling Finals
103: Caleb Richardson (Grassfield) def. Jake Smith (Robinson) — Dec. 5-3
112: Beau Martino (Battlefield) def. Ryan Hunsberger (Fauquier) — Dec. 1-0
119: Shane Gentry (Colonial Forge) def. Peyton Walsh (Deep Run) — Dec. 5-0
125: Michael Garofalo (Colonial Forge) def. Aaron Runzo (Kellam) — Dec. 12-5
130: Ian Squires (Colonial Forge) def. Brian Beatson (Kellam) — Dec. 4-2
135: Jared Anongos (James River) def. Roman Perryman (Robinson) — Dec. 3-1 (OT)
140: Ben Dorsey (Cox) def. Hunter Adams (Franklin County) — Dec. 6-1
145: Cody Allala (Hopewell) def. Blake Roulo (Matoaca) — MD 10-2
152: David Helmer (Langley) def. Chris Moon (Fauquier) — Dec. 6-5
160: Daniel McGillivray (Fauquier) def. Daniel Fissmer (Stone Bridge) — Dec. 1-0
171: Andrew Clement (Grassfield) def. Colin Lenhardt (Gloucester) — Pin 1:24
189: Austin Fallon (Westfield) def. Marcus Hathaway (Robinson) — Dec. 5-2
215: Victor Njomo (Annandale) def. Robbie Mello (Great Bridge) — Dec. 8-5
275: Jack Burbank (Cox) def. Randon Key (Warwick) — Dec. 2-1 (4OT)
AAA Virginia State Wrestling Semifinals
103: Caleb Richardson (Grassfield) def. Spencer Alexander (Hanover) — Dec. 10-4
103: Jake Smith (Robinson) def. Greg Flournoy (Fauquier) — Dec. 5-3 (3OT)
112: Ryan Hunsberger (Fauquier) def. Christian Olanowski (First Colonial) — Dec. 3-1
112: Beau Martino (Battlefield) def. Wil Everett (Western Branch) — Dec. 4-0
119: Peyton Walsh (Deep Run) def. Mike Spencer (Indian River) — Dec. 7-6
119: Shane Gentry (Colonial Forge) def. George Billy (Lake Braddock) — Dec. 5-2
125: Michael Garofalo (Colonial Forge) def. Raymond Borja (Hayfield) — MD 15-4
125: Aaron Runzo (Kellam) def. Lloyd Tenaglia (Chantilly) — MD 11-3
130: Ian Squires (Colonial Forge) def. Jordan Dix (James River) — Dec. 3-0
130: Brian Beatson (Kellam) def. Brandon Berling (Westfield) — Pin 5:35
135: Jared Anongos (James River) def. Adam Watson (Cox) — Dec. 9-3
135: Roman Perryman (Robinson) def. Austin D’Amico (Kellam) — Dec. 3-1
140: Hunter Adams (Franklin County) def. Matthew Hatcher (Godwin) — Dec. 5-2
140: Ben Dorsey (Cox) def. Mike Howard (Thomas Jefferson) — TF 15-0 5:08
145: Cody Allala (Hopewell) def. Jermey Mosley (Kempsville) — MD 10-0
145: Blake Roulo (Matoaca) def. Nick Grinups (Westfield) — Dec. 9-4
152: Chris Moon (Fauquier) def. Matt Brunke (Godwin) — MD 10-0
152: David Helmer (Langley) def. Adrin Taylor (Norview) — Dec. 3-2
160: Daniel McGillivray (Fauquier) def. Sean Montgomery (Kellam) — Dec. 7-0
160: Daniel Fissmer (Stone Bridge) def. Christian Kagarise (Colonial Forge) — Dec. 5-2
171: Andrew Clement (Grassfield) def. Conor Black (Mountain View) — Dec. 9-2
171: Colin Lenhardt (Gloucester) def. Bryce Barnes (Kempsville) — Dec. 8-4
189: Marcus Hathaway (Robinson) def. Chris Penny (Cox) — MD 16-6
189: Austin Fallon (Westfield) def. Billy Curling (Great Bridge) — Dec. 4-2
215: Robbie Mello (Great Bridge) def. Nick Perelli (Mountain View) — Dec. 4-2
215: Victor Njomo (Annandale) def. Kevin Mahoney (Grassfield) — Dec. 10-5
275: Jack Burbank (Cox) def. Korey Gough (Liberty) — Dec. 1-0
275: Randon Key (Warwick) def. Vicquan Arrington (Nansemond River) — Dec. 2-1
AAA Virginia State Wrestling Winners
103 Pound Weight Class:
1. Caleb Richardson, Grassfield
2. Jake Smith, Robinson
3. Spencer Alexander, Hanover
4. Greg Flournoy, Fauquier
5. Brayden Manchester, James River
6. Marcelle McCabe, Bayside
7. Anthony Kotoriy, Langley
8. Tyare Ford, Granby
112 Pound Weight Class:
1. Beau Martino, Battlefield
2. Ryan Hunsberger, Fauquier
3. Austin Hurst, Great Bridge
4. Christian Olanowski, First Colonial
5. Wil Everett, Western Branch
6. Jeremy Ryan, Westfield
7. Isaac Riddle, Forest Park
8. Buddy Scarborough, Salem
119 Pound Weight Class:
1. Shane Gentry, Colonial Forge
2. Peyton Walsh, Deep Run
3. George Billy, Lake Braddock
4. Mike Spencer, Indian River
5. Sterling Brisco, Kempsville
6. Eric Dromazos, Osbourn Park
7. Mike Chalfant, Great Bridge
8. Kevin Maenz, Mountain View
125 Pound Weight Class:
1. Michael Garofalo, Colonial Forge
2. Aaron Runzo, Kellam
3. Raymond Borja, Hayfield
4. Gary Woods II, Riverbend
5. Gabe LaVey, Hanover
6. Lloyd Tenaglia, Chanitlly
7. Justin Dennis, Hermitage
8. Chris Butters, Oakton
130 Pound Weight Class:
1. Ian Squires, Colonial Forge
2. Brian Beatson, Kellam
3. Brandon Berling, Westfield
4. Jordan Dix, James River
5. Cole Louks, Grassfield
6. John Kizer, Hermitage
7. Charlie Vannoy, Robinson
8. Francisco Bisono, Landstown
135 Pound Weight Class:
1. Jared Anongos, James River
2. Roman Perryman, Robinson
3. Conner Miller, Fauquier
4. Joshua Clark, Matoaca
5. Adam Watson, Cox
6. Austin D’Amico, Kellam
7. Kyle Arnold, Westfield
8. Sterling Perry, Hampton
140 Pound Weight Class:
1. Ben Dorsey, Cox
2. Hunter Adams, Franklin County
3. Matthew Hatcher, Godwin
4. Mike Burnett, Kellam
5. Mike Howard, Thomas Jefferson
6. Luke Olsen, Stonewall Jackson
7. Brandon Diamond, Thomas Dale
8. Neil McGuire, Fauquier
145 Pound Weight Class:
1. Cody Allala, Hopewell
2. Blake Roulo, Matoaca
3. Nick Grinups, Westfield
4. Logan Crawford, Indian River
5. Jermey Mosley, Kempsville
6. James Smith, Franklin County
7. Nick Emison, Colonial Forge
8. Donny Santiso, Massaponax
152 Pound Weight Class:
1. David Helmer, Langley
2. Chris Moon, Fauquier
3. Matt Brunke, Godwin
4. Adrin Taylor, Norview
5. Cameron Vaughn, Kellam
6. David Reck, Colonial Forge
7. Anthony Copeland, Oscar Smith
8. Austin Coburn, Cosby
160 Pound Weight Class:
1. Daniel McGillivray, Fauquier
2. Daniel Fissmer, Stone Bridge
3. Sean Montgomery, Kellam
4. Christian Kagarise, Colonial Forge
5. Clint Allala, Hopewell
6. Shane Shumack, Hayfield
7. Eric Brown, Kempsville
8. Tucker Spruill, Grassfield
171 Pound Weight Class:
1. Andrew Clement, Grassfield
2. Colin Lenhardt, Gloucester
3. Conor Black, Mountain View
4. John Dommert, Thomas Dale
5. Jordan Yost, Fairfax
6. Bryce Barnes, Kempsville
7. Marc Heathcock, Hermitage
8. Kyle Locke, Hanover
189 Pound Weight Class:
1. Austin Fallon, Westfield
2. Marcus Hathaway, Robinson
3. Chris Penny, Cox
4. Billy Curling, Great Bridge
5. Conor O’Hara, Nansemond River
6. Charles Arnold, Deep Creek
7. Kenny Clessas, Edison
8. Martin Seneca, Centreville
215 Pound Weight Class:
1. Victor Njomo, Annandale
2. Robbie Mello, Great Bridge
3. Nick Perelli, Mountain View
4. Demetri Cox, Colonial Forge
5. Kevin Mahoney, Grassfield
6. Denny Vaughn, Dinwiddie
7. Mark Howard, Midlothian
8. Jarret Larrimore, Gloucester
275 Pound Weight Class:
1. Jack Burbank, Cox
2. Randon Key, Warwick
3. Korey Gough, Liberty
4. Chris Cabe, Chantilly
5. Ryan Powis, James River
6. Vicquan Arrington, Nansemond River
7. Josh Patterson, Fairfax
8. Nick Martin, Brooke Point
Team Scores:
1. Colonial Forge High School, 121.00
2. Fauquier High School, 97.50
3. Kellam High School, 94.50
4. Cox High School, 80.00
5. Grassfield High School, 79.50
6. Robinson Secondary School, 74.00
7. Westfield High School, 72.00
8. James River High School, 69.00
9. Great Bridge High School, 58.50
10. Hopewell High School, 42.00
11. Kempsville High School, 37.50
12. Hanover High School, 35.00
13. Godwin High School, 31.50
14. Franklin County High School, 31.00
14. Matoaca High School, 31.00
14. Mountain View High School, 31.00
14. Langley High School, 31.00
18. Battlefield High School, 30.00
19. Gloucester High School, 28.00
20. Hermitage High School, 27.50